Sunday, November 8, 2015
[…] Since all of minerals in Osage County are restricted these type of agreements aren't used. That doesn't mean the agency doesn't need a geologist or someone well versed in contract law. Honestly the mineral estate operates without a geologist?

      Delete
  24. I POSTED THIS ONCE BEFORE. Sadly your MC Isnt posting their comments or proposed action yet you attact me becuase I havent responded to your liking?


    What should the BIA do?
    1) Read the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (NEPA) and the Council on
    Environmental Quality’s regulations, 40 CFR § 1500 - 1508
     NEPA does not authorize an agency to create regulations
     40 CFR § 1500.2(a) requires agency’s to “interpret and administer the policies,
    regulations, and public laws of the United States” it does not provide for the
    creation of regulations
     Rules and regulations may be “prescribed by the Secretary of Interior” (1906 Act)
     Such “prescriptions” are now subject to NEPA review, economic analysis, and other
    federal requirements