Sunday, November 8, 2015
[…] Delete
  16. If you become subject to the Oklahoma Corporations Commission in Osage County, even more regs will follow:
    Strong quakes lead to closing, changes at several disposal wells
    Read more: http://journalrecord.com/2015/11/19/strong-quakes-lead-to-closing-changes-at-several-disposal-wells-energy/#ixzz3s3pNOOlN

    ReplyDelete
  17. What should the BIA do?
    1) Read the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (NEPA) and the Council on Environmental Quality’s regulations, 40 CFR § 1500 - 1508
     NEPA does not authorize an agency to create regulations
     40 CFR § 1500.2(a) requires agency’s to “interpret and administer the policies,
    regulations, and public laws of the United States” it does not provide for the
    creation of regulations
     Rules and regulations may be “prescribed by the Secretary of Interior” (1906 Act)
     Such “prescriptions” are now subject to NEPA review, economic analysis, and other
    federal requirements